Log in

2019 APT WGLC / CHSA Symposium: Preservation of Industrial Archaeology and Its Construction History

  • Friday, May 17, 2019
  • 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Ballroom, 112 S. Michigan Avenue, Chicago, IL

The Association of Preservation Technology, Western Great Lakes Chapter (APT WGLC) and the Construction History Society of America (CHSA) are co-hosting a Symposium on the theme: Preservation of Industrial Archaeology and its Construction History.  The program will offer a single track, combining the two disciplines of preservation technology and construction history.

The event will be held Friday May 17, 2019, at the Ballroom of the School of the Art Institute of Chicago (112 S. Michigan Ave), and will run from 7:45 am - 4:30 pm, with a reception to follow at The Plymouth (327 S Plymouth Ct).

Registration is open at https://chsamembership.wildapricot.org/event-3245982/  (please note that this site is hosted by our co-sponsor, CHSA, and APT WGLC members will need to use a registration code for appropriate registration fees).

In addition, APT WGLC/CHSA will be organizing a tour of the Pullman Historic District on Saturday, May 18th. More information to follow.

Symposium Presentations

Thomas Leslie, FAIA will give a keynote speech entitled Chicago's Other Skyscrapers to kickoff the symposium. This will be followed by four sessions, each with three to four presentations covering topics including:

  • The Development of Riveting Technology (Quentin Collette & Meghan Elliott)
  • Edgewater Beach Apartments: Adapting to Shoreline Changes (Kimberly Lis & Paul Gaudette)
  • John Alexander Low Waddell & the Construction of the Northwestern Elevated Railway (Scott Utter)
  • Evaluation and Repair of Industrial Chimneys (Katherine Wissink, Gustavo Tumialan, & Greggrey Cohen)
  • The Redevelopment of Historic Cook County Hospital (Nick Faulconer & Ian Kaminski Coughlin)
  • The Matthews Brothers' Cut Stone Company Mill (Cynthia Brubaker)
  • Preservation Challenges Facing Eckley Miners' Village Houses and Outbuildings (Paula Nasta & Katie Boyle)
  • Rehabilitation of the Pullman National Monument's Administration Building (Andrea Terry & Stephen Kelley)
  • The Chronology and Present Day Application of Slow Burn Construction (Anne Chance & Susan D. Turner)
  • The Whiting Foundry Equipment Company Complex (Michael Powers, Thomas Boothby & Esra Yazgan)
  • Two Intersectional Petrographic Case Studies from the Northeastern US (Martin Schmidheiny)
  • Building the 1893 Worlds' Columbian Fair (Kevin Griebenow)
  • Alcoa, Reynolds, and the Battle for Progress During WWII (Tait Johnson)
  • The Imperial Sugar's Char House in Texas (Gabriela Campagnol)

If you have any questions, please contact us at aptwglc@gmail.com.

Again, registration is at https://chsamembership.wildapricot.org/event-3245982/ 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software